Privacy notice

Belfast City Council is the Data Controller under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the personal data it gathers for the purposes of registering with Covid Connect NI.

The Council accepts that you are providing your personal data on the basis of consent and agree for the Council to hold and further use it. The personal data may be shared internally within the Council with staff who are involved in delivering the Covid Connect NI programme.

Where appropriate, external consultants may be given access to the personal data as part of formal contracted support. In that situation, the consultants will operate under a strict data processing agreement, which includes adhering to the council’s security standards and privacy statement.

Your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to any other organisation without your consent, unless the law permits or places an obligation on the Council to do so.

The personal data is held and stored by the Council within a secure cloud hosting platform in a safe and secure manner and in compliance with Data Protection legislation and will be deleted or destroyed after the termination of the Covid Connect NI programme.

Sharing of data between organisations

The platform has the capability to connect organisations to work collaboratively on Covid 19 challenges. This may include the sharing of data between two (or more) organisations that have connected on the platform. Data sharing will be undertaken between organisations directly and not on the platform. Belfast City Council are not responsible or liable for the sharing of data between organisations. This will be governed by organisations own data governance which should include compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

If, at any time after you have registered, you want to withdraw from this engagement process, please contact Andrea Thornbury or another member of the City Innovation Team on 028 90320202 ext 3825 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or alternatively you can delete your own information from the platform/website.

If you wish to contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer, please write to Belfast City Council, City Hall, Belfast,

BT1 5GS or send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For more information on how we use personal data visit Belfast City Councils Privacy Statement http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/about/Privacy.aspx

For more information on GDPR visit Belfast City Council’s GDPR Statement - http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/about/GDPR.aspx

See to the Terms & Conditions of Covid Connect NI visit – LINK

To find out more about the cookies out this site visit – LINK and shorter one for the site